Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1996
Time:12:43
Type:Antonov 32B
Operator:African Air
Registration: RA-26222
C/n / msn: 2301
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 237
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kahemba Airport (FZCF), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The An-32 freighter plane couldn't gain height after take-off from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport. The crew elected to abort the take-off, but the aircraft overran the runway by 600m and crashed into a market square. Unconfirmed reports say the aircraft was overloaded by 595 pounds.
The aircraft was owned by Moscow Airways and was also flown by a Russian crew. African Air wasn't authorized to operate this flight, and has therefore borrowed authorization papers from Scibe Airlift.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 16.1.96(27-28)
» Flight International 17-23.01.96(8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96 (#9)
» Scramble 201

Photos
photo of Antonov 32B RA-26222
RA-26222 was leased to African Air in Congo.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport to Kahemba Airport as the crow flies is 525 km (328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 32

  • 28th loss
  • 357 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • worst accident
»safety profile