ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1123 Westwind LV-WJU Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1123 Westwind
Operator:Flymell
Registration: LV-WJU
MSN: 179
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:2080
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
The IAI Westwind jet was flying transplant organs from Mar del Plata to Buenos Aires, Argentina. On approach to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, the nose gear failed to extend. A low pass was carried out which confirmed the status of the nose gear. The controller then directed the flight to Ezeiza Airport because that airport was better equipped to handle an emergency and Jorge Newbery Airport just has one runway.
When new attempts to lower the gear had failed, the crew decided to return to Jorge Newbery Airport, fearing that a landing at Ezeiza might further delay the transport of the organs.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA PROBABLE:
Aterrizaje con el tren de nariz retraído, provocando daños leves en la aeronave, debido a que el sistema de extensión del tren se trabó con el del sistema de guiado, por la rotura de una pieza de éste último, originada en un proceso de fatiga. Fueron factores contribuyentes: Marcas de rebabado hechas durante el proceso de fabricación. Posibles esfuerzos anormales durante los procedimientos de remolque al no seguirse las indicaciones establecidas en los manuales. Diseño de la pieza con escaso margen para soportar esfuerzos posibles de alcanzar durante las operaciones de tren y/o de remolque terrestres.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mar del Plata Airport, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org