Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1996
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Operator:Nagasaki Airways
Registration: JA5322
C/n / msn: 2285
First flight: 1995-09-04 (5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kawatana (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Destination airport:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU), Japan
Narrative:
The Islander departed Fukuoka at 12:52 on a flight to Nagasaki. En route the airplane encountered snowy weather. The pilot suddenly saw a forested mountain ridge ahead. He tried to avoid a collision, but the airplane descended into the trees on the Takami Peak.

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident in Japan / Sakuma Mitsuo
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fukuoka Airport to Nagasaki Airport as the crow flies is 89 km (56 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share