| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 MAR 1996 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Operator: | Carson Helicopters |
| Registration: | N245GW |
| C/n / msn: | 129 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bagua (Peru)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | Bagua Airport (SPGU), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Galilea Airport (SPGB), Peru |
Narrative:Due to bad weather en route from Bagua to Galilea, the pilot had to alter course. Last contact was when the pilot was about to make an emergency landing on an airstrip due to fuel shortage.
The flight originated from Bagua at about 06:17 MDT for an aerial geological survey near the disputed Peru boarder with Ecuador, in the Cenepa River area over dense Amazon jungle.
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

N245GW was sold to Air Associates in 1984 and leased to Carson one year later.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.