| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 APR 1996 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-212 |
| Operator: | Formosa Airlines |
| Registration: | B-12257 |
| C/n / msn: | 8223 |
| First flight: | 1993 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) off Matsu Airport (MFK) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | Matsu Airport (MFK/RCMT), Taiwan |
| Flightnumber: | 7613 |
Narrative:Formosa Airlines flight 7613 took off from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA) at 15:29 on a flight to Matsu Island (MFK). Visibility was poor as the Dornier 228 approached the airport. The crew attempted a visual approach in instrument conditions. The approach was continued although the copilot had not yet spotted the runway. He was concentrating on obtaining visual cues and failed to monitor the approach. The crew noticed that they had descended very low and increased power. The aircraft was not able to gain height fast enough, contacted the sea and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
» A Taiwan Plane Crashed Near Matsu Island [CND, 04/05/96]
» Scramble 204(51)
» Aviation Safety Council Statistics 1996-2005
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.