Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 APR 1996
Time:11:58
Type:British Aerospace BAe-748-352 Srs. 2B SCD
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABR
C/n / msn: 1771
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Meghauli Airport (MEY) (Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Meghauli Airport (MEY/VNMG), Nepal
Flightnumber: 155
Narrative:
When landing in rain on the grass strip (3500 feet long), the aircraft overran. It ran across some ditches, causing the nosegear to collapse.

Events:

Sources:
» Kathmandu post

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-352 Srs. 2B SCD 9N-ABR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Meghauli Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share