Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAY 1996
Type:Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Air Alfa
Registration: TC-ALP
C/n / msn: 153
First flight: 1981-06-30 (14 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Cabin fire on ground; the Airbus burned out.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 205

Photos
photo of Airbus A300B4-203 TC-ALP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share