ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou 9Q-CUB Kalemie
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Operation Blessing
Registration: 9Q-CUB
MSN: 212
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kalemie (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff.

Sources:
» Scramble 210

Photos

photo of DHC-4A-Caribou-N900NC
accident date: 17-07-1996
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
registration: N900NC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org