| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1996 |
| Type: | IAI 1124 Westwind |
| Operator: | Arkia |
| Registration: | 4X-AIP |
| C/n / msn: | 243 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rosh Pinah (Israel)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET), Israel |
| Destination airport: | Rosh Pina Airport (RPN/LLIB), Israel |
Narrative:Insufficient decelleration after landing on runway 33. The aircraft was steered off the side of the runway and was damaged beyond repair when it struck the raised lip of a small ramp which caused the gear to collapse.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Eilat Airport to Rosh Pina Airport as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.