Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1996
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AET
C/n / msn: 10433
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 49
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myeik Airport (MGZ) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME), Myanmar
Narrative:
The crew were performing a straight-in visual approach to runway 18 when the aircraft entered an area of heavy rain and squall line. The aircraft then started to lose height quickly and undershot the runway by 800 feet. The Fokker ran over the gravel surface of a planned runway extension and fell into a 25 feet wide, 4 feet deep excavation.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated Oct. 1996
» De Limburger 25.07.96
» Scramble 208

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 OY-CCN
OY-CCN is pictured here just prior to the delivery flight to Myanmar (XY-AET)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Myeik Airport as the crow flies is 561 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share