| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 AUG 1996 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Operator: | Transair Cargo |
| Registration: | 9Q-CJR |
| C/n / msn: | 45373/862 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luzamba Airport (LZM) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ), Angola |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.
Sources:
»
The Douglas DC-6 Association of South Africa» Scramble 210
Photos

N90783 was later sold to Canada, returned to the U.S. before being exported to Namibia and, in 1994, Congo.
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.