| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 SEP 1996 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154 |
| Operating for: | Hemus Air |
| Leased from: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN) (Norway)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
| Destination airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria |
Narrative:The Tu-154 was hijcked by Palestinian male who demanded to be taken to Norway. It landed at Varna Airport at 15:32 were the plane was refueled. Following negotiations, the hijacker also agreed to free the 150 passengers on board. At 18:07 the plane was refuelled and took off for Oslo with the hijacker and the Bulgarian crew on board. In Oslo the hijacker surrendered and asked for political asylum.
Events:
Sources:
» BTA, 4-9-1996
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Varna Airport as the crow flies is 1231 km (770 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.