Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 SEP 1996
Time:22:00 EST
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:North Star Air Cargo
Registration: N10DA
C/n / msn: SH.1873
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:18553
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Flightnumber:1215
Narrative:
Flight 1215 departed Clarksburg at 20:35. After a delay due to the weather, the pilot was vectored for a runway 10R instrument approach with a 35mile final. At 21:48 the pilot declared a fuel critical situation. Several aircraft were then vectored off the ILS. Oil pressure dropped and the no. 2 engine was shut down while on approach. The airplane didn't make it to the runway and struck power lines and telephone poles, and came to rest across a narrow secondary road.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue to his destination when known en route delays were encountered which resulted in fuel exhaustion."

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 14.10.1996 (p. 6)
» Scramble 210

Photos
photo of Shorts SC-7 Skyvan 3-200 N10DA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 132 km (82 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share