Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1996
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Vanua Air Charter
Registration: DQ-FIF
C/n / msn: 417
First flight: 1974-12-02 (21 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ngau Island Airport (NGI) (Fiji)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU), Fiji
Destination airport:Ngau Island Airport (NGI/NFNG), Fiji
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed when the airplane overran the runway after landing.

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Suva-Nausori Airport to Ngau Island Airport as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share