ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 PK-YPF Ilaga Airport (ILA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPF
MSN: 210
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter overran the runway and ran down an embankment. It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.
The aircraft was sold to the USA (N60619, SSC International); it is not known whether or not the aircraft has been restored to flying condition.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 213

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org