| Status: | |
| Date: | xx SEP 1996 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander |
| Operator: | Air Services |
| Registration: | 8R-GGR |
| C/n / msn: | 230 |
| First flight: | 1970-10-21 (2 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hampton Court (Guyana)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in hydroplaning accident.
Sources:
» Twenty plane crashes in ten years, seven deaths Recommendations made (Stabroek News 22-2-2008)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.