| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 OCT 1996 |
| Time: | ca 22:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Operator: | Millon Air |
| Registration: | N751MA |
| C/n / msn: | 19582/639 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | SW of Manta Airport (MEC) (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Narrative:The Boeing 707, on a cargo flight to Miami (carrying frozen fish and flowers), crashed shortly after take-off from runway 23. The aircraft ripped off rooftops of houses in the Dolorosa neighborhood and crashed in flames into a restaurant. Local officials claim an engine was on fire.
Sources:
» Reuters
» Scramble 210
» CNN
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manta Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2960 km (1850 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.