ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134B-3 VN-A114 Da Nang Airport (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134B-3
Operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A114
MSN: 66220
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed whilst taxing, injuring one crew member. The Tu-134 was reportedly damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org