Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 DEC 1996
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Andreapol Air Base (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andreapol Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 military transport plane operated on a cargo flight from St. Petersburg to Krasnodar. The airplane carried six crew members and eleven passengers. Among the passengers was the commander of the Leningrad Military District. In addition to military cargo, the airplane carried building materials and a private car. Reportedly intended for the commander's house in the Krasnodar region.
The airplane was 1500 kg overloaded when it departed Andreapol Air Base following an intermediate stop. It was snowing at the time of departure and ice was building up on the wings. When the flaps were retracted after takeoff, the airplane began to roll and was unstable. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the woods in a nose-up attitude in a 50° roll. The airplane broke up and burned.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10.06.1997 (46)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Andreapol Air Base to Krasnodar Airport as the crow flies is 1366 km (854 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 125th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 107th worst accident (at the time)
  • 122nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile