Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1996
Time:20:40
Type:Airbus A320-231
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: F-OHMK
C/n / msn: 296
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA), Mexico
Flightnumber: 170
Narrative:
The Airbus ran off the left side of the runway on landing and rolled another 800m before coming to rest agains a concrete structure. The nosegear collapsed. Weather was poor; a.o. heavy rain.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share