Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 DEC 1996
Time:22:32
Type:Antonov 32B
Operator:SELVA Colombia
Registration: HK-4008X
C/n / msn: 3402
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,7 km (3.6 mls) S of Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft had taken off from Bogotá with a cargo of 18.300 newspapers (6 tons in total). The aircraft approached runway 36 about 4km to the left of the normal approach path. A steep right turn was initiated, followed by a steep left turn after crossing the approach path. The aircraft lost height and crashed 5760m short of the runway and exploded.

Events:

Sources:
» Diario EL PAIS. Diciembre 23, 1996
» El Colombiano
» Noticia 1 de La Nación - EL TIEMPO

Photos
photo of Antonov 32B HK-4008X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport as the crow flies is 214 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share