Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JAN 1997
Time:00:42 UTC
Type:Shorts 330-100
Operator:Titan Airways
Registration: G-ZAPC
C/n / msn: SH.3023
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Liverpool International Airport (LPL) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE), United Kingdom
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Exeter at 22:37 for a flight to East Midlands.
When reaching East Midlands, the RVR was below minima, so the crew elected to hold at 2500 feet over the Lichfield NDB. After 45minutes the fuel state dictated a diversion to Liverpool.
A LOC DME approach to Liverpool runway 09 was made. Winds were 060deg/8 knots with a visibility of 12km and a temperature of +1degC.
The aircraft passed the threshold at 88-90 knots and when the aircraft was at 20-30 feet over the runway, it started to sink rapidly.
The Shorts touched down hard on the right main gear, causing it to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Unknown.

Sources:
» CAA Occurrence List F/97/02
» Scramble 216

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB Bulletin 5/97
report released:01-MAY-1997
duration of investigation:118 days (3.9 months)
download report: Shorts SD3-30 Variant 100, G-ZAPC (AAIB Bulletin 5/97)

Photos
photo of Shorts 330-100 G-ZAPC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Exeter Airport to East Midlands Airport as the crow flies is 272 km (170 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share