Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 JAN 1997
Time:12:43 MST
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Skylink Charter
Registration: N165SW
C/n / msn: AC-514
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:25111
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-612
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bullhead City, AZ (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN), United States of America
Narrative:
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination Grand Canyon and the aircraft was cleared for a localizer instrument approach. The weather was below landing minimums and the pilot executed a missed approach. He then diverted to the company designated alternate airport at Bullhead City. The aircraft was 6.5 miles out on final approach for Bullhead City runway 34 when both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a dry wash. The gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded 100 feet before coming to rest near Highway 95.
The aircraft had probably encountered weather conditions causing light to moderate rime icing. Ice from the unheated propeller spinner dome, which is difficult to detect or discern visually, was possibly shed into the engine inlets after descent into warmer air during the approach phase. The ice ingestion disturbs the air flow which then causes the flameout when the ignition is not on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot(s) to use 'override' ignition as prescribed by checklist procedures during an encounter with icing conditions, which subsequently led to ice ingestion and dual engine flame-outs. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) conditions, the accumulation of airframe/engine ice, and lack of suitable terrain in the emergency landing area. "

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 3.2.1997
» NTSB Identification: LAX97FA082
» Ice Ingestion Causes Both Engines to Flame Out During Air-taxi Turboprop’s Final Approach

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA to Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 593 km (371 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share