Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1997
Type:Embraer 110P1A Bandeirante
Operator:Skypower Express Airways
Registration: 5N-AXS
C/n / msn: 110458
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) N of Yola Airport (YOL) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of runway 17 in bad visibility after circling the airport for approx. one hour. The aircraft clipped trees and power lines, lost control and crashed 700m short of the runway threshold.

CAUSE: Failure to maintain the aircraft above the Minimum Descent Altitude while the aircraft was not positioned in the final landing phase.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» Aircraft Illustrated Apr. 1997 (13)
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jos Airport to Yola Airport as the crow flies is 391 km (244 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share