| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 FEB 1997 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Operator: | China Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Guangzhou Airport (CAN) (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China |
| Destination airport: | Zhuhai Airport (ZUH/ZGUH), China |
Narrative:A China Northwest Airlines plane was hijacked by a Chinese man. He was carrying an attaché case which he claimed was filled with explosives, threatened to blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Taiwan. The pilot reportedly maneuvered the aircraft in order to throw the hijacker off balance, allowing security
guards and passengers to overpower him. The pilot made an emergency landing at Guangzhou/Baiyun Airport where the hijacker was turned over to authorities. No explosives were found in the attaché case, and there were no injuries as a result of the incident.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.