| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 FEB 1997 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Antonov 32B |
| Operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CR865 |
| C/n / msn: | 3510 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 59 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 63 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway while on take-off for Palaly and crashed into a marshy patch.
An-32 aircraft were grounded for a few days until investigations were completed.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Reuters
» Scramble 215
» Scramble 217
» Sri Lanka News Update
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colombo-Ratmalana Airport to Jaffna-Palaly AB as the crow flies is 329 km (206 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.