Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 MAY 1997
Time:07:11
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-CEXA
C/n / msn: 10503
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The morning newspaper flight to Jersey departed Bournemouth at 06:38. The first officer, who was on his first line training flight, was pilot flying. The F-27 was radar vectored for an ILS runway 27 approach. Weather included wind from 330 deg at 24-34 kts with a visibility of 30 km and a cloud base of 1600 feet. The captain took control of the plane four seconds before touchdown. The plane landed heavily nosewheel first (+3.7 g), causing the nose gear to be pushed rearwards into the aircraft structure. The aircraft bouced and after the second touchdown (+3.0 g), the main landing gear retracted. It slid several hundred meters on the runway before sliding off into the grass.

The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin December 1997

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bournemouth International Airport to Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 175 km (110 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share