ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N1AH Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:13:14 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:First Air Jet Charter
Registration: N1AH
MSN: 35A-398
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:8019
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane became airborne about 3,500 feet down the runway; the crew subsequently lost control of the aircraft, and it crashed to the left of the runway, and a fire erupted. An engine failure was simulated as a training exercise.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and the subsequent improper response to a simulated loss of engine power, resulting in liftoff at an airspeed below that for which sustained flight was possible."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: SEA97LA109
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Great Falls International Airport, MT to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 2020 km (1263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org