Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N198SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324201

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N198SW
MSN: 120277
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:15646 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skywest Flight 724, an Embraer EMB-120, N198SW, experienced a total loss of engine power to the right engine and associated engine fire, followed by a total loss of all airplane hydraulic systems, after takeoff from San Diego International-Lindbergh Field, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The 2 pilots, 1 flight attendant, and 14 passengers were not injured.
According to the pilots, about 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl) during the initial climb, a bang sound was heard; the airplane yawed right, and the right propeller auto feathered. Flames were observed by passengers and the cabin attendant emanating from the right engine. The crew performed the engine shutdown and fire check lists, and turned off the fuel within 1 minute of the mishap.
The cockpit crew extinguished the fire using both of the airplane's fire bottles. The cockpit crew then observed that hydraulic and rudder lights on the master alert panel were illuminated, along with the associated hydraulic lights on the overhead panel, which indicated loss of both hydraulic systems.
The crew diverted to Naval Air Station (NAS) Miramar, extended the landing gear manually, and accomplished a landing without flaps. The captain indicated that he landed within the first 2,000 feet of runway 24R. He was unable to use single engine reverse thrust to decelerate because of the loss of nose wheel steering. Additionally, the captain attempted to use the airplane's primary and emergency brakes; however, hydraulic pressure was also lost to these systems. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the adjacent field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of maintenance personnel to allow adequate time for the engine oil to drain back into the engine oil reservoir prior to adding additional oil, thereby overfilling the reservoir, which resulted in an engine fire and subsequent damage to hydraulic lines and components, including the brakes, which precluded stopping the airplane prior to overrunning the runway end. An additional factor was the confusing and insufficiently defined procedures for servicing the engine oil."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB