Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 MAY 1997
Time:15:30 EDT
Type:Convair T-29B (CV-240)
Operator:Dodita Air Cargo
Registration: N355T
C/n / msn: 281
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:14239
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Luquillo, P.R. (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise flight at 3000 feet, 20 minutes after take-off from St. Thomas, when the no. 1 engine temperature 100 degrees and the oil pressure started to fluctuate. The engine was shut down.
Passing Fajardo (Puerto Rico), the no. 2 engine started banging and quit producing power. The aircraft began to descend and was descending through 500 feet when the no. 1 engine was restared. A forced landing was made to a beach coming to a complete stop in 5 feet of water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the aft master rod in the right engine, and failure of the front master rod bearing in the left engine, which resulted in a forced landing on a beach and a subsequent encounter with ocean water. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: MIA97LA174
» Scramble 217

Photos
photo of Convair T-29B (CV-240) N64725
N64725 was sold to Contract Air Service in 1988, which in turn sold it to Tol Air in 1991. The plane was re-registered N355T in September 1991.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share