| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 MAY 1997 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER |
| Operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DEIL |
| C/n / msn: | 28147/611 |
| First flight: | 1996-04-16 (1 year 1 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4917 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 600 |
Narrative:Alitalia Flight 600 was approaching Newark (ERW) runway 04R in gusty crosswind, conditions. The pilot received an onboard wind shear alert about 5 seconds prior to touchdown, and the airplane touched down with a 1.8 G load on the main landing gear, followed 2 seconds later by a 2.8 G spike on the nose landing gear. After touchdown, the first officer, the flying pilot, continued to push the control column forward, and the airplane pitched nose down, as the main landing gear alternately lifted off the ground and the ground spoilers retracted.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear trunions remained attached to the bulkhead that they were affixed to; however, the bulkhead was torn loose from surrounding structure. There were multiple broken stringers and cracked frames, and wrinkled fuselage skin in the vicinity of the nose landing gear. In addition, hydraulic lines were ripped and hydraulic fluid was sprayed into the electronic equipment bay. The cost of repairs was in excess of $20,000,000 US. The accident flight was the first officer's second trip into Newark, and his first trip without a flight instructor onboard; he had 68 hours of flying experience on the B767. The captain had qualified on the airplane about 1 1/2 months prior to the accident flight.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper landing flare by the co-pilot and the inadequate supervision of the flight by the pilot-in-command. Other related factors were the gusty crosswind, windshear, and the lack of familiarity with the airplane by both pilots."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB id NYC97FA098
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 6391 km (3994 miles).