ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N19LH Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Orion Aircraft Sales
Registration: N19LH
MSN: 35A-279
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:13726
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO), United States of America
Narrative:
Touched down far down runway after an unstabilized approach. Reversers were deployed and a little later a go around was initiated. It came off the ground 30-40 feet, wobbled and struck some wires before crashing into a field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power as a result of the thrust reversers being deployed and subsequent in-flight collision with wires. Factors in this accident were the pilot's disregard for procedures, and the improper use of the thrust reversers. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 293 days (10 months)
Accident number: MIA97FA213
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Collision with pole or wires
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 204 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org