Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 AUG 1997
Time:17:48
Type:Boeing 737-242C
Operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAV
C/n / msn: 19848/157
First flight: 1969-04-15 (28 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) (Cameroon) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF), Central African Republic
Flightnumber: 816
Narrative:
The take-off from runway 30 was abandoned following a tire burst at 110 knots. The aircraft skidded off the runway into shrubs and was engulfed in smoke when coming to rest 130m past the runway. Both engines and the left main gear were torn off in the crash sequence.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» PANA

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-242C F-GFVK
F-GFVK was sold to Air Afrique in July 1995.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Bangui Airport as the crow flies is 972 km (607 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share