Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1997
Time:09:45
Type:Boeing 737-268
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AGM
C/n / msn: 21282/476
First flight: 1976-10-20 (20 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nejran Airport (EAM) (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Sharurah Airport (SHW/OESH), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:1861
Narrative:
The aircraft started its takeoff roll from Nejran's runway 06/24. Accelerating through 95 kts the crew noted that the engine thrust of the no.2 engine suddenly increased. At 120 kts the EGT (Exhaust Gas Temperature) warning light illuminated. The captain attempted reduce engine thrust of the no. 2 engine but was not able to do so. Takeoff was aborted, the speed brakes were deployed and brakes applied. The thrust reversers did not deploy and the insufficient runway length remained. The 737 aircraft overran the runway into the sand. Both main gear legs collapsed during a ground-loop and the nr.2 engine separated. A fuel spill caused a fire. The fuslage was seen in use as a snack bar at the King Khalid Air Base, Saudi Arabia in 2003.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 221
» T. Maurer.

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-268 HZ-AGM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nejran Airport to Sharurah Airport as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share