Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1997
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:TMK Air Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CRY
C/n / msn: 612
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Minembwe Mountains (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Uvira, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill. The aircraft was carrying people to a church convention in Manembwa.

Sources:
» Scramble 226
» Reuters

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 202nd loss
  • 844 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile