| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 SEP 1997 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Operator: | Vostok Aviakompania |
| Registration: | RA-67474 |
| C/n / msn: | 841239 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) from Khabarovsk (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia |
Narrative:A high fuel flow on the left tanks was noticed during the flight. Selecting cross feed between the tanks didn't solve the problem forcing an emergency landing when fuel was exhausted. The plane emergency landed 11km from the Khabarovsk Airport.
Sources:
» Airclaims
» ICAO Adrep
» Tommy Maurer
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.