Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-LQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324111

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Iguaçu Rent a Car Ltda
Registration: PT-LQG
MSN: 500-0271
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canela Airport, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Canela Airport, RS (QCN/SSCN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I jet landed 'fast' at Canela Airport, Brazil, with a 15 to 20 kts. tail wind component and then overran the end of the runway. The aircraft continued down a slope, across a road and eventually came to rest amongst houses.
Weather was poor with a 500 to 700 feet overcast cloud base and a visibility of 1,500 to 2,000 m. in light rain. The runway at Canela is 4,100ft. long and was wet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location