Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1997
Type:Airbus A300?
Operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Flightnumber:5915
Narrative:
A Chinese man hijacked a China Eastern Airlines aircraft. The incident began shortly after takeoff of flight MU 5915 when the man announced that he was carrying a bomb concealed in his bag and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The flight, however, continued to Xiamen Airport. When the crew lowered the landing gear as the plane neared the airport, a struggle ensued between the hijacker and security personnel. The hijacker was shot and killed during the scuffle. The plane landed safely, and there were no other injuries

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 799 km (499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share