Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 DEC 1997
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:PARSA
Registration: HP-986PS
C/n / msn: 178
First flight: 1970-05-06 (27 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Rio Sidra Airport (RSI) (Panama) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City (unknown airport), Panama
Destination airport:Rio Sidra Airport (RSI), Panama
Narrative:
Crashed in a dense jungle area. Weather was poor with reports of heavy fog in the area.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
06 MAY 1970 G-51-178 first flight
06 MAY 1970 N859JA Jonas Aircraft & Arms Co. Inc.
N859JA Islander Aircraft Sales
N103NA Munz Northern Airlines
N403NA Munz Northern Airlines
HP-986 Parsa S. A.
HP-986PS Air Panama
HP-986PS RAESA Aeronauticas S. A.
HP-986XI Aero Taxi Internacional
HP-986PS Parsa S. A.

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share