Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JAN 1998
Time:18:10
Type:British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31
Operator:Alberta Citylink
Registration: C-FBIE
C/n / msn: 815
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:16180
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL), Canada
Flightnumber: 933
Narrative:
At 17:00 Alberta Citylink flight 933 took off from Calgary on a scheduled flight to Lloydminster. The crew planned a non-precision automatic direction finder (ADF) approach to runway 25 at Lloydminster with an overcast ceiling of 400 feet, visibility of 5 statute miles in blowing snow and mist, and the wind from 110 degrees true at 7 knots. When the aircraft was inbound, the flight service station (FSS) specialist reported that the visibility had decreased to 3 sm. The crew were aware of approximately to ¼ inch build-up of ice on the aircraft during descent and so planned for a flap 20 landing. The first officer was flying the approach from the right-hand seat while the captain was monitoring the instruments and looking outside the aircraft for visual contact with the runway environment. When the captain saw the runway from the minimum descent altitude (MDA), he took control for the landing. The aircraft was north of the extended centre line of runway 25. Flaps 35 was selected, the power was reduced to flight idle, a turn to regain the centre line was carried out, and a descent was commenced from MDA. The aircraft contacted the runway surface heavily, moving left to right. As a result, the left main landing gear collapsed. Both propellers struck the runway, and the left propeller separated from the engine. The aircraft slid along the runway on the belly pod for a distance of about 1 800 feet. The left wing contacted the snow on the edge of the runway, resulting in a turn of about 160 degrees. The evacuation took place immediately after the aircraft came to rest; all occupants escaped quickly through the right, over-wing exit.
The aircraft was sold to Dodson International Inc. to be used for spares.

CAUSES: "An unstabilized approach resulted in a heavy landing because the captain changed the configuration of the aircraft, and the high rate of descent that resulted was not arrested before contact was made with the runway surface. Contributing to the high rate of descent were the reduction of engine power to flight idle, airframe ice, and the time available for the final descent. Contributing to the damage on landing was the left to right movement of the aircraft."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Transportation Safety Board (TSB) - Canada
report status: Final
report number: TSB Report A98W0011
download report: Unstabilized Approach/ Hard Landing, Alberta Citylink, British Aerospace Jetstream 31 C-FBIE, Lloydminster, Alberta (TSB Report A98W0011)

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31 C-FBIE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calgary International Airport, AB to Lloydminster Airport, AB as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share