Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 MAY 1998
Time:11:03
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MGT
C/n / msn: 11193
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-15H Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kendari Airport (KDI) (Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kendari-Wolter Monginsidi Airport (KDI/WAWW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 715
Narrative:
The cargo door warning light illuminated during the takeoff roll. Takeoff was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway. It overran into soft ground and came to rest some 200m past the runway end. Landing gear, tail and left wing were badly damaged.

Events:

Sources:
» Airnieuws 342
» Kompas ("F-28 MNA Kecelakaan" - 18.05.1998)
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
» Scramble 233

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKK
PK-GKK later moved to Merpati as PK-MGT.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kendari-Wolter Monginsidi Airport to Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share