| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 26 JUL 1998 |
| Time: | 23:55 |
| Type: | Fairchild FH-227B |
| Operator: | Legion Express |
| Registration: | N564LE |
| C/n / msn: | 564 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (Iceland)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland |
Narrative:On final approach, when the landing gears were extended, the crew heard loud cracking noise. The landing was aborted and the aircraft passed the tower for visual inspection and one of the crew went to the cabin for visual check of the landing gears where he observed that the right landing gear lock strut rear member had broken loose from the side member assembly and was hanging down. Upon touchdown the gear folded up and the aircraft right propeller, wing tip and bottom of the fuselage touched ground and the aircraft went off the runway in a gentle right turn. The fuselage bottom skin and frame structure sustained extensive damage and the right wing tip, propeller blades, lock strut assembly and drag strut were destroyed.
Preliminary investigation revealed that no lubricant was found in the lock strut hinge pin that should normally be packed with grease.
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

OY-EBB was sold to Legion Express in July 1998.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport to Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport as the crow flies is 1326 km (829 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.