Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 September 1998 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
Registration: | 24143 |
MSN: | 3781 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (ISB) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-130B 24143 was returning to the ramp with his brakes on fire. Apparently control was lost and the aircraft hit a parked C-130 aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.