Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 SEP 1998
Time:13:54
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operating for:LionAir
Leased from:Gomelavia
Registration: EW-46465
C/n / msn: 27307901
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Mannar (Sri Lanka) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly AB (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka
Flightnumber: 602
Narrative:
Lionair Flight 602 departed Jaffna-Palaly Air Force Base for a 65-minte flight to Colombo at 13:40. The plane disappeared from radar screens while climbing to FL140, just after the pilot had reported depressurization. The Antonov had been leased from the Belarus company Gomelavia. First indications are that the plane was shot down by LTTE (Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam) rebels.

Events:

Sources:
» Daily News
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/98 (#3)
» Reuters
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaffna-Palaly AB to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 126th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Sri Lanka
  • 5th worst accident
»safety profile