Incident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 OCT 1998
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
C/n / msn: 204
First flight: 1975
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:North Atlantic (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 001
Narrative:
British Airways flight 001 experienced a partial separation of the lower rudder while in cruise flight over the North Atlantic, off the coast of New Foundland.

No full formal investigation was conducted. The AAIB Bulletin does not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin 12/2000

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5499 km (3437 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share