Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1998
Type:British Aerospace BAe-748-348 Srs. 2A LFD
Operator:Bahamasair
Registration: C6-BED
C/n / msn: 1763
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 535-2 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nassau ? (Bahamas)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by hurricane Mitch. The tail is said to have been broken off.

Events:

Sources:

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share