Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N299GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323875

Date:Saturday 17 October 1998
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N299GL
MSN: U-102
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:39685 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had completed a flight from Billings, MT when the co-pilot started a visual approach to runway 29. He initiated the flare too high above the runway, and as the aircraft floated toward the departure end of the runway, the airspeed began to decrease. As the airspeed decreased and the aircraft began to sink, the pilot-in-command called for the co-pilot to add power, which he did. The aircraft then was about to stall, causing the pilot-in-command to take control and initiate a go-around. Control was difficult due to a full nose-up trim. During the attempted go-around, the pilot-in-command called for the flaps to be raised, but the co-pilot first pushed the throttles forward to maximum power as called for in the B-99 Pilots Operating Manual rejected landing checklist before initiating flap retraction. The aircraft then descended into the dirt surface adjacent to the runway.
The co-pilot began his training with the operator about three weeks prior to the accident. At that time, he had accumulated approximately 215 hours of flying time, none of which was in the Beech 99 or other turbo-prop powered aircraft. During his training program, he accumulated 10.6 additional hours, none of which was at night.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action in response to the co-pilot's improper landing flare, and the co-pilot's application of excessive (full nose-up) trim during the landing flare as taught in the operator's initial aircrew training program. Factors include the co-pilot's improper flare and his lack of total experience in this type of aircraft".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1991 N299GL Northern Air Lease 0 Allakaket, AK sub

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF); 18 July 1988