Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 OCT 1998
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:TanaMana Aviation
Registration: 5Y-ANV
C/n / msn: 284
First flight: 1971-06-08 (27 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rwenzori mountains (Uganda) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Kasese Airport (KSE/HUKS), Uganda
Narrative:
Crashed in the Rwenzori mountains. Rumors say that the pilot's body showed two bullet wounds. Reports say that the passengers were on a gold buying mission to either Bunia or Kasese, carrying a large amount of cash. No money was found in the wreckage.

Sources:
» The East African
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Kasese Airport as the crow flies is 260 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share