Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1998
Type:Learjet 24D
Operator:Armada de Mexico - Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: MTX-02
C/n / msn: 24-313
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Narrative:
The Learjet would not rotate on takeoff. The takeoff was aborted, but the airplane could not be brought to a halt on the runway. It overran the runway by 150 m, causing the undercarriage to be sheared off. A fire broke out near the right hand wing tip tank.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share