Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 DEC 1998
Time:12:16 CST
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Yates Aviation 
Registration: N501EZ
C/n / msn: 501-0058
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:5874
Cycles:5436
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) S of Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK), United States of America
Narrative:
Rolled to an inverted position and crashed 17 miles south of the departure airport, Mena, AR. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's in flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR to Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share